[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Update row from row in same table

Posted on 2007-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
SQL is not my strong point, but I am familar with it.

I am creating a stored procedure to get the following from a table
select columns where condition is met.  - This works fine

What I need to do now is get the values from the select and update rows in the same table with the values where conditions are met.

Just not sure how to form this.  I know how to do a basic update statement, but not how to pass in variables from select.  Any help would be appreciated.
brian
0
Comment
Question by:bgrantham
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20086365
update table
set column = 'data'
where condition is met
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 500 total points
ID: 20086510
1) Passing true variables
declare @var1 as int
declare @var2 as int
select @var1 = col1,@var2 = col2
from table where  condition is met

update table set col3 =@var1,col3=@var2
where newcond is met

2) direcly
In this one the table mentioned after the FROM is the one you want to update, but it needed to be repeated in order to be able to join

update table  set col3 =t2.col1,col3=t2.col2
from table as t1
inner join table as t2 on join-condition met
where t1.condition met
and t2 condition met


0
 

Author Comment

by:bgrantham
ID: 20087603
Thanks jogos.  I got it working with your option 1 which is kind of what I was thinking.  I like your option 2 as well and may do something like a little later.

Thanks again and enjoy the points.
Brian
0