?
Solved

Printing labels in Illustrator

Posted on 2007-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have designed a product label in Adobe Illustrator CS3 for mac.  I wish to print 10 copies per page with out having to copy the label 10 times.  The reason I don't want to copy the labels 10 times is because when I need to change the label I would have to change all 10 of them or I would have to delete them and recopy them.  What would be the best way to print these labels in a 10-up layout.  By the way sometimes I need to print in a 6-up or 20-up layout I justed used the 10-up example for clarity and simplicity.
0
Comment
Question by:inksticks
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 20087424
2 ways

make your text a symbol and then place the symbol 10 times. need a change? edit the symbol and all 10 instances are changed.

or, same concept, different route...

save your text as an eps, create a new file and import the eps as many time needed and in place. need a change? update the one eps file.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:fuzzboxer
fuzzboxer earned 1000 total points
ID: 20087789
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 20089453
yes that works, but if you need to update or change something you'd have re-do all those steps again wouldn't you?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 20089652
Yes, that is true.  Perhaps the best thing to do is import your Illustrator design into InDesign and setup the print layout that way.  Then, if you need to update the design it will update them all at the same time.

Another option would be to use the Smart Object feature of Photoshop.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 20090361
your method of importing into indeign (while it would work) is no different than what i suggested in doing an illustrator eps, and then importing that eps back into illustrator. same concept, you are just adding another program to the mix. you are assuming the user has indesign. the question doesn't state anything about indesign (or photoshop).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 20090977
None of these methods are ideal for any type of label printing, really.  You should just create one design in Illustrator, save it as a picture and use label software such as Avery to duplicate.  You can do this online so it is platform independent.  This is assuming the person has Internet.
0