?
Solved

What is the best way to keep up with security related issues?  viruses, critical updates, etc.

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
What is the best way to keep up with the latest security and critical update notifications, viruses, trojans, malware, and other items that affect network WAN/LAN security?   We are updating our security policy manuals to include this.  The procedures described will explain how to mitigate the new risks.  

Some publications are much too verbose.   A consildated source that gives a brief (that's B-R-I-E-F) overview on the latest threats with links to drill into to get more detailed info would be great.

We use Microsoft SUS to deploy critical and security updates, use Trend Micro to get virus alert notifications, as well as Cisco, Sidewinder, Sonicwall and other publications to get related security info.   We're looking for a "one-stop" source.  Simple is sublime!    Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sfjcpu
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
yasserd earned 2000 total points
ID: 20092222
Hi,

One way is to subscirbe to some early warning services like Symantec's DeepSight:

https://tms.symantec.com/Default.aspx

Regards,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jsthursday
ID: 20344215
use their automatic updates software or program feature...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526486
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0