Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Giving a user rights to a drive

Posted on 2007-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a user that need access to a shared drive. The user is on a different server and I only need to add the user to that one drive. Can you give me the steps to add this user to a shared drive. ex the user need access to g: drive how do I give the user rights to that drive and can I do this remotely.  
0
Comment
Question by:remcjr
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20086658
Hi

I don't seem to understand fully what you are trying to do?

Are there 2 networks? User on Network1 would like to connect to a share on Network2?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikkk earned 1000 total points
ID: 20086734
go to "My Computer" on your Server and right click the drive you want to share.
Select "Sharing and Security"

Click to "Share this folder" radio button and give permisions to the user you want to access in "Permissions" Button and "Security" Tab. Enter a shared name ("sharedG")

On the user PC, open explorer and type "\\servername\SharedG"

and he must see all disk
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20086760
You want to give the user rights to the whole drive, not just a folder?
Assuming your drive is formatted in NTFS, First switch off simple file sharing: Go to control Panel->Folder Options->View and untick "simple file sharing "recommended"

Create an account for the user on the machine: Go to control panel->User Accounts create a limited (or resrticted) user with a password.

Share the drive: Right click on the drive, select sharing and security, on the sharing tab select NEW Share, and give it a name. Select Permissions and give "Everyone" full control then OK

Right click on the drive again select sharing and security, on the security tab select NEW and add the user. Select the user and allow full control then close all the dialogs

The user can then connect to the shared drive using \\ComputerName\ShareName
The will be asked to the username/password (that you entered on first use but can elect to remember password

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295923
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0