?
Solved

server clock time keeping lagging.

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
server clock time keeping lagging.

i have noticed this happen over the last few weeks.  i set the time correct and after a few weeks it will be wrong by a few minutes.  I asked a few other people i know and they said that the virus checker can cause this.  however how can i fix it.  i have ticked automatically adjust for daylight time saving etc etc.
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:onyxsupport
ID: 20086875
Sounds like the battery on the motherboard maybe flat. A way of testing this is to power off the server and unplug the power cable, leave it for a minute then power it back on again, while the server is booting back up watch the monitor for bios errors. If you find you do have a flat battery then you will need a 3v button battery (depending on server model) which can be easily replaced.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
t_hewlett earned 500 total points
ID: 20123676
I must admit I have not seen any AV software affect the system time like this. What AV is it, has the above proved the batter to be the issue have you check for firmware update to the motherboard. Could even use the net time command to set the server affected to get it`s time form an unaffected server or better still a DC. Then see if is still does have a lag
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 20123742
i cant test if the battery is flat as i have over 500 users on this server and it is very rarely the server has nobody logged into it.  this also prevents me from looking at the bios for errors.

our AV software norton enterprize edition with all the latest updates.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:onyxsupport
onyxsupport earned 500 total points
ID: 20123837
Unfortunately I don't know of another easy way of checking or changing the battery without powering down the server, you could try checking the server manufactures web site for any tools relating to your server model they may have a tool or util that can help. I have also not herd of anti virus software that will slow the system time. Sorry I can't offer a simple solution to your problem. Good luck in finding a resolution.
0