Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dual panel display single input

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
One of my user, who has a latop with a docking station wants to have dual monitors on his desktop. His laptop/ docking station does not support dual monitors.

I have seen it but have nor been able to find a multi panel display system that has one input so the laptop thinks its one display, but really it could be several.

Any one know who makes this kind of display and where to get it? Anyone have any experience with this type of hardware?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gpradmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20087089
I would simply get one of the many USB VGA adapters that add a 2nd VGA via USB.

I have a bunch of people doing that with laptops here.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20089289
Do you want to have the "desktop" stretched over several monitors? I'd be inclined to believe that requires specialised hardware and drivers. Additional VGA ports can be added by USB, as mentioned, or by a PCMCIA card.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpradmin
ID: 20095596
Yes I want the desktop spread across several monitors - I do not want to add additional hardware to the laptop - just something else to worry about.


I seen them in othert office I just don't remember who makes them
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 375 total points
ID: 20136697
I'd suggest you get a Matrox Dual-Head-2-Go.   This simple adapter connects to the laptop's single display output; but "looks" like two displays to Windows ==> and drives two physical monitors.

Works very well ... and there's also a Triple-Head-2-Go that lets you have 3 monitors :-)

Details:  http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/gxm/products/dh2go/home.php

... you can buy one here:  http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=52821555



0