?
Solved

Prevent users from saving music & video files on server

Posted on 2007-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-23
Working on a Window 2003 Server network that has profile redirection enabled.  I see that a lot of users are saving mp3, mpeg and all sorts of other space consuming media files on the server.  Is there a way to preclude users from saving specific file types on a Windows 2003 server via a gpo or something similar?
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSE-dwells earned 2000 total points
ID: 20086930
Windows Server 2003 R2 has this capability, though I confess I've not implemented it myself.  Here's an excerpt -

File Screening. FSRM enables administrators to restrict the use and propagation of non-business files throughout the organization. File screening rules apply to all users in a folder tree or volume. Exceptions limiting inheritance of screening policies can be configured.

Take a look at this -

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Implementing-File-Screening-Windows-Server-2003-R2.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20086934
There isn't a GPO setting to do that.  There may be third party software to do it.

Telling the users you'll delete any mp3, mpeg etc files off the server is usually effective.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20086940
The only way I know of to do this is to use the settings under User Configuration/Administrative Templates/System/User Profiles/Exclude directories in roaming profile to exclude the set of folders where they are saving these files - usually under "My Documents" and its subfolders.
0