?
Solved

dual boot  machine joing the domain

Posted on 2007-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have one machine with two hard disk , this machine i have made dual boot with same name and ip in both the harddisk with winxp sp2.
now when i have join this machine into Active directory ,its doses not login into domain from both the
os .If i got the sucess from one harddisk then it dose not join the domain if try to join from other hardisk after rebooting.
both user id and password remain the same.

i did not understand why it is happening .
0
Comment
Question by:tomar_10
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSE-dwells earned 672 total points
ID: 20086894
You cannot use the same computername since there's a unique number known as a SID associated with it.  Rename the broken OS and rejoin it to the domain.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MarkMichael
MarkMichael earned 664 total points
ID: 20086939
You literally need to think of each partition as a different computer and set up appropriately. (Different computer accounts)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jimmy6154
jimmy6154 earned 664 total points
ID: 20087022
check out this link to what the comments above are refering to

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162001

see if that helps explain things a bit
0