?
Solved

open source/inexpensive blogging software

Posted on 2007-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
looking to implement a cf or php based blog on a website, open source/free or inexpensive ie <$500
must have
-categories
-image posting
- archiving
- search
-admin page -posting, updating, content management etc.
nice to have
- calendar/events calendar
- skinning or css support
-gallery

BONUS
- shpping cart add on/support module
0
Comment
Question by:James Rodgers
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ahinc earned 1600 total points
ID: 20086970
I believe wordpress (http://wordpress.org/) will do what you require with the WPG2/Gallery 2 module. There is also a shopping cart module for it, try the Wordpress plugins site (http://wp-plugins.net/).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:R_Hos
R_Hos earned 400 total points
ID: 20087215
i really like http://mangoblog.org/ and http://blogcfc.riaforge.org/

both are CF applications and very easy to set up with a wide variety of databases for your backend.  Mango Blog ended up being the one I chose due to the easy setup and out of the box styles and templates which met my needs.

note that RIA forge is down due to a DNS issue which is currently being addressed: http://www.coldfusionjedi.com/index.cfm/2007/10/16/RIAForge-DNS

~R
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 20087229
thanks!
looking it over now
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20087763
www.wordpress.org

this is the leader in open source blogging software.

It's written in PHP
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 20088023
>>note that RIA forge is down due to a DNS issue which is currently being addressed:
been trying to get blogCFC all day, thats why i posted here

>>www.wordpress.org
>>this is the leader in open source blogging software.
its very good, and almost everything i'm looking for, only missing an events calendar and i can probably code that myself if i need to. just make  nice little widget and install...
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 20092837
couple of follow up questions...
wordpress
1) i downloaded and placed the wp cart in teh plugins directory, but it cant find teh plugin, so i looked and it self extracts to the plugin directory, so my extresaction path was wrong, so i removed and rerean teh extraction placing everything where it should be, but when i try to activet i'm gettign a fatak exception and the plugin in is not activated....any suggestions? PHP5 on windows running iis

blogCFC
1) what version of cf is required, cant find any documentation on this, we are runnig, OMG, ver 5
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20093857
I never actually used it. I have just read article after article, and I read the documentation.

You should fully read that doc. It should answer all unanswered questions.
0