?
Solved

Extra Column issue while exporting crystal Report XI into excel

Posted on 2007-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
2,040 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-03
ok i have Crystal Report Xl on my pc....i am using recrystallize to conver the .rpt report for web. when i try to export the crystal report XI thru web into excel i have extra column included. can you please help me out how can i get right fomate export. if i export straight from crystal report XI is working fine just the web is not!

0
Comment
Question by:dollypatel
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 20087353
The web presentation does alter the column layout a bit.  I assume you're exporting to the Excel Data Only format?  If not, try that.

Otherwise unfortunately your only option is to play with the formatting.  Move the columns closer together so that the export from the web will not have the extra space.  This means that when viewing / exporting from the desktop it may not look right.  It stinks, but the difference in the web rendering engine is just enough to make tweaks like this necessary.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:dollypatel
ID: 20087657
no is still doing the same with data or without data. can i do something with regedit.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 20087709
No.  You'll need to tweak it as I described.  It's unfortunate but Crystal has never been able to get the desktop viewer and the web viewer and the export dll's to produce identical results.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 20087794
As indicated the only way to do this is to manipulate the report formatting.  

Here is a link from Crystal on how to setup a report to export to Excel.
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr10_export_excel.pdf.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21091206
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CJJCA
ID: 22378973
Hi,
 For days  I followed the recommendations on documentation, and still - after running and exporting it through a link the fields would go in the wrong columns, or wrap, or the rows would squish together or hide.  I checked and double checked and re-traced my steps - still, the problem persisted.  
 
Finally, I  discovered that CHANGING the size of the fields would make it work.

The fields had been sized the same, however, the problem was that they were sized too small. My report has 27 fields to display in the detail, I had the fields sized at .400 width and    0.100 height.  Changing the width to .450 corrected the report.
Here are the steps I took (most were adopted from articles and help) I hope these details help.   I posted this on my own open question as a solution.  
I removed the grouping and subtotals, they become obsolete in a new sort anyway.
How many fields do you have?  What size are they?
Check these things:    
In the Crystal Report::
File Options:
Check snap to Grid
Uncheck Free-format
Grid size .50

File Layout:
Check all for design and Preview,
show Rulers, Guidlines, grid, ect

In  Design/preview
View at 200% to see the grid
Font size (in my case) Times New Roman 8  (heading and detail)
all headings centered and bold
all fields size width .450  
all fields size height 0.100
Snap fields to the ruler.
Align the ruler to the grid.
don't leave grids between field columns.
Adjust the section size to be a little bit bigger than the fields but not too big or you will get extra rows in the excel.
 
Section Expert:
uncheck Free form placement in all sections.

Crystal Report XI Export Options are set at :
Microsoft Excel 97-2000 (xls)
column width based on objects in page header
Export page headers and page footers "One per report
Check Show Guidlines.

Run the report from a link to test
After the report displays, export the report  
I used Excel and it exports perfect with no wraping, no merging, no hidden rows, no blank rows (unless they are blank on the report)


0