Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to drop a table from Merge replication in SQL 2005

Posted on 2007-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a client who is merge replicating between 4 offices, database is a little over 23GB.  I need to remove a table from the publication so that it's data is not replicated because the data in this table is site specific and the guy who did the replication accidentally put it in during a full resetup.

Client is running SQL 2005.  What would be the easiest way to accomplish this knowing that due to reasons outside my control it takes about 27 hours to rebuild replication from scratch for this client?
0
Comment
Question by:tesupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 20087471
You should be able to go into the publisher and de-select the table. Give it a couple days of not being replicated, then drop it from the distributor, then drop it from the subscriber.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 1000 total points
ID: 20087802
To delete an article from a merge publication:

1.Execute sp_dropmergearticle (Transact-SQL) to delete an article, specified by @article, from a publication, specified by @publication. If necessary, specify a value of 1 for @force_invalidate_snapshot and a value of 1 for @force_reinit_subscription.

2.(Optional) To remove the published object from the database entirely, execute the DROP <objectname> command at the Publisher on the publication database.

Books online for 2005....test first on a non-production system
0