Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GWIA rule issue

Posted on 2007-10-16
12
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
We are running GroupWise 7.1.2.  On my GWIA I have unchecked the "allow rule-generated messages" box for under the smtp outgoing tab.  I have one email address that I have added the allow messages to: exception box but it is not working.  I have added the email address explicitly, also with a wild card to the recipient domain and nothing seems to work.  Any ideas on what I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:ghealdan
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20087162
Is this in your default class-of-service?  Do you have any other classes of service?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghealdan
ID: 20087204
This is the default class of service, and no I don't have any others.  We basically don't allow rule generated email to flow out of the system except I would like this one recipeint to be the exclusion.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20087313
I believe the "exceptions" on that screen is to the "allow outgoing messages" or "prevent outgoing messages" setting.  Not the "allow rule-generated messages" checkbox.

It's there to block or allow (depending) messages to a particular site or sites, as exceptions to the general "allow/prevent" setting. Not to allow rule-generated messages to a specific site.

At first I was thinking maybe you had a class-of-service hierarchy issue, but since that can't be the case I did some digging and that's what I think is happening.

Is there a particular user or group of users that need to be able to send rule-based messages to this address, or could anyone potentially send a rule-based message to this address?  

I'm wondering if you can get around this by setting up a user-specific class-of-service with rule-based messages allowed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghealdan
ID: 20087470
Basically what happens is we use an internal mailbox for our employees to send fraud suspicions to.  It then forwards those messages to a group of internal users for review.  At the same time it forwards the email to an external entity that provides a paid service to us to review the fraud suspicion.  So most the most part the email being sent out of our system comes from one internal address.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20087882
So you could set up a class-of-service just for this internal mailbox with the forwarding rule, right?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20087904
What you could do is set up a class-of-service for that mailbox, with "prevent outgoing" on and "allow rules based" on, and in the exceptions list put your external fraud-suspicion-review service's email address.  That way, if somehow that mailbox got hijacked, it still could only send rules-based messages to the one address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghealdan
ID: 20088235
Not a bad idea I will give it a try thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghealdan
ID: 20088340
One issue, the account is actually a resource not a user and I don't see a way to assign the class of server to a resource.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20088448
Hmmm...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
steveoskh earned 750 total points
ID: 20112584
You are already forwarding this to multiple people internally, so create a new user and restrict them as ShineOn suggests.  This user would then have a rule that would forward to the external entity.  Not very elegant, but it should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghealdan
ID: 20131528
That is kinda what I have concluded as well.  Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 20131572
ShineOn should really get the points on this.  My suggestion was just adding to his solution.
0