?
Solved

win2k domain member server cannot find the logon server - domain controller.

Posted on 2007-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have one domain member server.  When we open up a command prompt on that server and type SET, the logon server is pointing to itself instead of a domain controller.  What seems to be a problem?  

The DNS and WINS have already pointing to the right nodes.  

Please advise.

0
Comment
Question by:search5354
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 900 total points
ID: 20087358
remove and readd the server to the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 20087551
Thanks.  It works.  

Once in a while, I see some of our local servers point the logon server to domain controller at the remote sites.  Is there a way I can configure to have them point to local domain controller?

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 20087632
Have you set up seperate subnets in each location and associated them with sites in Active Directory Sites and Services ? You need to do this in order that machines authenticate with their local DC.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 300 total points
ID: 20087853
These servers will try to search a domain controller in another site only when local domain controller is not accessible through DNS.

1. Sites and Services must be configured properly as suggested by KCTS.
2. Check DNS settings on member servers.
3. Make sure SRV records of local domain controller are registered in local DNS server.
4. Check the registry value "DynamicSiteName" under the following registry location:

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netlogon\Parameters.

Does it display any other site name in there or the local site name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 20087919
Thanks everyone ; )
0