?
Solved

Repair or Recovery Console for Windows XP

Posted on 2007-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have been told to run a windows recovery console with a new windows xp disc.

so far we have:

1. Restarted the computer with XP disc in the drive.
2. Hit R for the repair console.
3. entered pw
4. e: to access e drive for disk
5. What is our next step?

Thanks,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20087592
What issue are you having?
If the drive has errors on it you would run
CHKDSK /R
on the command line.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20087600
That rather depends what you are trying to do?
What is the problem you are trying to fix ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20087658
How to perform a Win XP repair install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Description of the Win XP Recovery Console:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Happylad earned 1000 total points
ID: 20087748
I think what you are trying to do is repair the OS. To do that, you need to:
- Boot from the XP cd
- Press Enter to install XP
- THen it will detect the version of XP that you have installed on it
- Select the version
- Then if you have the option to do a repair, press R
- Then it will start to do the repair.

The problem is you might not have the R option. If you don't, it all depends on what your problem is.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 20091124
e: to access e drive for disk<< please explain, as this is not a system your OS  drive C:\
and you dont need to use a NEW xpcd to repair a slaved hdd?
Or do you realize your installing to E drive??
Please come back before you do anything that may prevent you from booting your system
0