[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Removing auto logon credentials on XP

Posted on 2007-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a computer that had software installed that was set to automatically logon as a particular user. The role for this PC has changed and I need to remove the auto logon that was set by that program. How can I do this through the registry?
0
Comment
Question by:knada242
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 20087587
Use Autologon from sysinternals it can be used to add/remove autologon information http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Security/Autologon.mspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20087617
You should have the option to remove a checkbox for auto-login in:

START>>RUN
CONTROL USERPASSWORDS2    
(hit enter)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dragonjim earned 1600 total points
ID: 20087622
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
Look for a value called Autoadminlogon.
Set it to 0.
0