?
Solved

Mail will not go out of company. Are my external DNS MX settings correct?

Posted on 2007-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Here is what my Mail Exchanger (MX) shows on Server 2003 RC2:

Host or child domain: (same as parent folder)

Fully qualified domain name (FQDN):
continentalweb.com

Fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of mail server:
mail.continentalweb.com. (IS THEIR SUPPOSED TO BE A PERIOD AT THE END HERE?)

Mail server priority:
10
0
Comment
Question by:supercell29
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 500 total points
ID: 20087857
The period is added automatically by a lot of DNS servers and is OK.  You don't need an MX record to send mail, it is used for receiving.  What kind of error message do you get when you try to send mail externally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:supercell29
ID: 20088542
I am not getting any messages when sending out. I can send internally but not externally. I assumed that it is our DNS that is the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supercell29
ID: 20088586
...well some of us are getting errors when trying to send out of the company:

From: Mail Delivery Subsystem <MAILER-DAEMON>@mail.continentalweb.com
Date: October 16, 2007 2:35:41 PM CDT
To: "il prepress" <ilprepress@continentalweb.com>
Subject: Warning: could not send message for past 4 hours

    **********************************************
    **      THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY      **
    **  YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE  **
    **********************************************

The original message was received at Tue, 16 Oct 2007 10:35:34 -0500
from localhost [127.0.0.1]

   ----- Transcript of session follows -----
<cmcallester@stuartassoc.com>... Deferred: Connection reset by cle1.visn.net.
Warning: message still undelivered after 4 hours
Will keep trying until message is 5 days old
Original-Envelope-Id: D6AA50C5-391E-4D0E-9CF8-C48603920F03@continentalweb.com
Reporting-MTA: dns; mail.continentalweb.com
Arrival-Date: Tue, 16 Oct 2007 10:35:34 -0500

Final-Recipient: rfc822; cmcallester@stuartassoc.com
X-Actual-Recipient: RFC822; cmcallester@stuartassoc.com
Action: delayed
Status: 4.2.0
Remote-MTA: DNS; cle1.visn.net
Last-Attempt-Date: Tue, 16 Oct 2007 14:35:41 -0500
Will-Retry-Until: Sun, 21 Oct 2007 10:35:34 -0500

From: "il prepress" <ilprepress@continentalweb.com>
Date: October 16, 2007 10:38:13 AM CDT
To: cmcallester@stuartassoc.com
Cc: "Dave Wyzukovicz" <dwyzukovicz@continentalweb.com>
Subject: 12 pager Z7068
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20100983
Sounds like your SMTP service has been stopped on the mail server
0
 

Author Comment

by:supercell29
ID: 20101478
Sendmail's queue was deferring emails. I had to go in there and unclog it. The SMTP plumber some would say. Thank you for all your words of wisdom.

0