[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Brand new to PHP

Posted on 2007-10-16
9
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am brand new to PHP and someone has just handed me a page to edit.

I've always used IIS to edit and build my ASP pages. My first thought was to run the PHP pages through the same interface and to my chagrin, it don't work.

So, however rudimentary this sounds, would some ninja please alert me to how I can make my PC into a PHP friendly environment so I can call menus etc.

And would whoever answers this question be willing to please tell me what "free" means when they're talking about either MYSQL or PHP? How does ASP cost anything. I understand having to purchase a database, but I never did understand how PHP and it's related family of components is free.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1400 total points
ID: 20087936
>My first thought was to run the PHP pages through the same interface
when you mean IIS, that IS actually possible:
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/dreamweaver/articles/php_iis.html

>please tell me what "free" means when they're talking about either MYSQL or PHP?
free means free, no cost (unless you want to buy a enterprise version of mysql... )

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20087958
>but I never did understand how PHP and it's related family of components is free.

because there are many people that have worked on this with "personal interests" of many different natures, but with the same secondary effect: give the results available to everyone.
often referred to GNU-license



0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 20087962
Other option is to use http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-windows.html which comes with all you need (php, webserver, mysql-database) and is easy to setup.

 You can run this beside IIS (if you use a different Port for apache)

That way your IIS keeps unchanged.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20088098
Another very popular alternative is WAMP which a lot of people use, it is easy to setup, and very useerfriendly and you do not have to touch a single configuration file:

www.wampserver.com/en/

Let me know how you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 20088205
I would like to keep my IIS as the place where I've got all my development happening so I'll go with angellll. But here's the thing: I downloaded the PHP installation zip file, but when I double click on any of the exe files, nothing happens. When I double click the php.exe file, I get a blank DOS screen. The others don't do anything after I click "Run." Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20088219
you cannot run php directly like that.
use the config as shown in the link, and your web pages (.php) will work, and iis will call the php.exe as needed.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:nizsmo
nizsmo earned 600 total points
ID: 20088269
In that case, here is a very useful step by step tutorial:

http://www.ozzu.com/ftopic56303.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 20088273
Do I put all of the php files that I unzipped into my wwwroot directory?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20088289
no, better not.
once you unzipped the file, you have to configure IIS.
looks like you did not really follow the link yet, or am I missing something?
0