?
Solved

Redhat Linux Enterprise unable to surf Internet (using konqueror) but can ping, SSH etc.

Posted on 2007-10-16
9
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We had a Redhat Exterprise Linux (v4) server setup by contractors, but it is unable to surf web using Konqueror. We can ping to the server and from the server, get remote SSH access. The server firewall is disabled and the server network config is correct (IP, GW, SN mask, DNS). And no firewall from the server to Internet.

The contractor has left and we are only familiar with very basic Linux commands (hopefull we can learn fast).

Can anyone help point us to the likely areas to troubleshooting?

Cheers
Joo
0
Comment
Question by:mactus
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sanjooz
ID: 20088468
why not use firefox? You probably have it installed as mozilla. It is way more stable. If you do not have it you can install it
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20089877
Hi,

Are you facing problem with all sites or a particular one?

When you do nslookup sitename (e.g. nslookup www.cnn.com), do you get the IP addresses resolved?

Alternatively, try

telnet websitename 80 (e.g. telnet www.cnn.com 80)

If telnet says that it got connected then it could be a browser issue (e.g. configuration, pointing to a proxy, etc)

If telnet times out, then there is connectivity issue and there could be something (like a firewall or access list) that is denying your traffic to the remote site.

another way of testing is to use command line tools like wget:

wget http://www.cn.com (to your web site)

if wget successfully get the page then again it could be a browser issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mactus
ID: 20090255
I just tested and here are the results -  

1. nslookup www.cnn.com - connection timed out; no servers could be reached

2. telnet www.cnn.com 80 - no response

3. ping 203.208.248.10 (www.singtel.com - ok, successful).  

4. wget 203.208.248.10 - connected, HTTP request sent, awaiting response...  then error msg "read error (connection reset by peer) in headers"

Any suggestions for anything else I should troubleshoot?
Many thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mactus
ID: 20090268
Hi,

To install Mozilla Firefox as the web browser, can you please help provide the command line steps on how to download and how to install the rpm? The web browser is not working so I can't download directly from Mozilla.org.

Many thanks.
Joo
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20090558
Hi,

download from:

http://download.mozilla.org/?product=firefox-2.0.0.7&os=linux&lang=en-US

Then,

- gunzip the file

gunzip firefox-2.0.0.7.tar.gz

- untar the file

tar xvf firefox-2.0.0.7.tar

- cd firefox

./firefox &

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20090563
Hi,

From the comments you gave, it seams that you are not able to reach dns server, or your dns server has problem in reaching other dns servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mactus
ID: 20094559
Hi,

Here are additional findings:

1. If I use DNS server IP address on my laptop, the DNS server work (laptop connected to same LAN as server).
2. If I surf website using IP address, some parts of website will load then hangs. Possibly website contains URL links that require resolving host IP.

My guess is the DNS and website IP resolution has issues. Can anyone help suggest troubleshooting steps to fix this?

Thanks
Joo
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 20094687
Hi,

Let us try to use different DNS server (basically ns1.cisco.com):

Please run the following commands on your server (You may cut and paste):

mv /etc/resolv.conf /etc/resolv.conf_17oct2007
echo domain domain_not_set.invalid > /etc/resolv.conf
echo nameserver 128.107.241.185 >> /etc/resolv.conf

Then run

nslookup www.cnn.com

If the above works and you get www.cnn.com then try to browse again

0
 

Author Comment

by:mactus
ID: 20097375
hi, I tried the above steps and now I can resolve nslookup www.cnn.com . The server is in the data center and Remote Desktop has stopped working (was working before). I have posted another question on troubleshooting the Remote Desktop (VNC) setup.

Thanks!
0