Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel - XSL protect/password

Posted on 2007-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Does anyone know if during an excel transform via xsl sheet, is it possible to add the protect params and a password?

Thanks
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:William
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Bormans
Geert Bormans earned 225 total points
ID: 20088071
I assume the answer is "no"
The idea behind transformation to XML is to open up the spreadsheet for use in other applications
encrypting only works on the binary excel format
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkmyoung earned 525 total points
ID: 20095795
No.
When you try to save a password protected sheet to xml, excel explicitly forbids it.
If the file is in xml format it cannot be password protected in any way. (range, worksheet, workbook)

I figure the reason is, anybody with a text-editing tool could simply edit out the password protection section.
0