?
Solved

RDNS

Posted on 2007-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
implement reverse dns
0
Comment
Question by:etevets
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20088212
You're not giving us much to go on with that.

If you are trying to configure a reverse lookup zone on a 2003 DNS server, use the following link to get started: http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/services/DNS_install_zones.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 2000 total points
ID: 20088293
If you are trying to setup rDNS for your Public IP address you will need to coordinate this with you ISP.  You need to have static IP addresses to setup rDNS.  If you can let us know your ISP and if you have DSL or a T1 line we can give you more information.
0