[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best ebook reader device?

Posted on 2007-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,920 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I do a lot of reading and would like to buy an ebook reader device.  I have a Cingular 8525 (same as HTC Tyn I think), but the screen isn't very large and that might not be good for long books.

Can anyone relate their experience on this?  I'd love for it to be the size/weight of a paperbook, since I always have one of those in my briefcase anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:MrDeveloper
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leeds2000
ID: 20088394
Sony PRS-500 review --> http://www.thetravelinsider.info/travelaccessories/sonyprs500ebook.htm

also a video of a Sony ebook reader device --> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6sKBsp77PY0

I have not used one myself, but atleast these links could help you make your mind. I didnt find any other reviews then the Sony, but il be on lookout and post if i find any :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leeds2000
ID: 20088400
Found another 1 :)

ebookwise 1150 --> http://www.bowindex.com/et2/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
leeds2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20088429
And you may want to check out this page aswell :)

alot of spam here, sorry bout this

http://www.twilighttimesbooks.com/cybershoppe/ebook_devices.html

There are a good review on the cybook here --> http://reviews.zdnet.co.uk/hardware/handhelds/0,1000000735,39184547,00.htm

and here --> http://www.teleread.org/blog/?p=2612
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20088703
http://wiki.mobileread.com/wiki/E-book_Reader_Matrix

This will give you a rundown of the available eBook readers size and specs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrDeveloper
ID: 20133752
Wow these are great suggestions!  I'm going to split the points guys, since that wiki was really helpful too
0