?
Solved

Attachments not visible in Outlook E-mail

Posted on 2007-10-16
11
Medium Priority
?
7,813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This one really has me perplexed.  Occasionally, one of my users will receive an e-mail with files attached--they could be JPEGs, PDFs, Word docs--except that the message in the user's Outlook inbox will not show a paperclip icon, nor can you see the attached files when you open the message in its own window.  It's only if you do a File, Save Attachments or if you forward the message to yourself that the attachments become visible.

Most of my users are on Outlook 2002, but I've also seen it happen on my workstation with Outlook 2003.  We're running Exchange 2007 on the back end.  We also have a BlackBerry Enterprise Server.  

Google has turned up several hits on others who have seen this problem, but so far I haven't found any solutions.  Does anybody out there have any ideas?  This one is defnitely weird, to say the least.
0
Comment
Question by:mgiller
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20088358
Greetings mgiller !

When you open an attachment in an email, the attachment open in a temp folder. That folder could be full. Delete the files in the Outlook Secure Temp Folder OLK
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2003/20030828.htm


Hope this helps, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgiller
ID: 20088450
Thanks for the suggestion, but I don't believe that's it.  There are only a few files in that OLK folder--and the one on my workstation is completely empty.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nateprince
ID: 20103269
I know this information may not be particularly helpful, but I have encountered this same problem. In all cases when the attachement is not showing up in the outlook client, the users can see the attachment using OWA . Our clients are 2003, we are using Ex2k7, and Symantec's mail security for MS Exchange.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgiller
ID: 20103319
That's interesting--with the exception of most users being on Outlook 2002, we have exactly the same set of circumstances:  Exhange 2007 and Symantec Mail Security for MS Exchange.  I've found that this "invisible attachment" issue seems to occur most often when the sender is sending from an AOL or Yahoo! e-mail account.  Is that the same with yours, Nateprince?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nateprince
ID: 20103453
Yes, I can confirm that we have only encountered this problem with AOL.com, Adelphia.net, and one other unnoteable email address.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nateprince
ID: 20103762
Perhaps this document and respective update will help.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930468/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgiller
ID: 20104023
That sounds like it's pretty close.  Did you have any luck with the rollup, or have you had a chance to try it yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nateprince earned 1000 total points
ID: 20112816
I was able to confirm that this fixed the problem for us.  When you run the update it will stop your exchange services so be prepared for downtime of about 5 mins.  It did not require me to restart my system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgiller
ID: 20122651
Thanks!  I'll give that a try and let you know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgiller
ID: 20654333
I ended up installing Exchange 2007 Service Pack 1, and that seems to have fixed the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asudbring
ID: 22767855
I am having an issue similar to this, but the server is Exchange 2003 with Outlook 2003.  Outlook is installed on a citrix server.  When regular users get attachments from other users and there are graphics in the email, the attachment only shows up in the preview pane.  When you double click and open the email, the attachment doesn't show.  I have tried turning off the settings for picture downloads and it has no affect.  This only happens when the email has graphics in it, such as in a signature.  When an admin logs into the server, the attachment shows in both preview and when you open the email.  Is there a registry key or special security setting for this?  I have looked all over and can't find a solution to this.

Thanks
0