?
Solved

My domain is singling people out and refusing them access

Posted on 2007-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I can't get  user set up on his workstation. When he tries to log in, it says that the domain is not available. However, when I try to log in on the same pc, it goes right through.  So, I tried creating a local admin account directly on the workstation and go in through that way but it says "The user could not be added because the following error occurred: The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed." This guy has been in our network for years. However, I am giving him a brand new laptop.  What the heck is that about?
0
Comment
Question by:winsane
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20089727
its common if a machine account has dissapeared in AD, or if you have duplicate names and joined another to the domain....you will need to re run the network ID wizard
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fridolin Mansmann
ID: 20091505
Looks like invalid computer account in domain. Easiest way: Create a local Admin account, remove the workstation from domain and reboot. JOIN the domain again manually after that. This should overwrite the existing computer account. Are you sure that no double name is in the network?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20091649
so basically exactly the same as was just posted?
0