[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Branded Browser Title

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I took the computer to a repair shop and when I got it back every time I open a web page the repair shops name and phone number are listed at the top of the browser. How do I get rid of it.
0
Comment
Question by:GD_GRAY
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leeds2000
ID: 20088637
control panel -> internet options -> general -> change the hompepage andress

Im sorry if this is the wrong answer, i didnt really understand your question?

Is it possible with a screenshot? is the name and number popping up like a toolbar?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20088752
If you have Spybot Search and Destroy installed, Open it in Advanced Mode, go to the Tools section on the Left and select the IE Tweaks and change the Internet Explorer Custom Title.  Hit the Apply button and you should be all set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GD_GRAY
ID: 20088765
At the very tip top where the title of the web page is listed in the blue not the address bar.... It will show somthing like :  Google- Mike The Computer Guy xxx-xxx-xxxx
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 500 total points
ID: 20088766
Also see this page if you don't have Spybot installed, but it requires editing the registry.  Spybot is safer way to go if unfamiliar with registry.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/176497/en-us
0