Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Positioning a dialog in the center of the parent form

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi Experts,

In my .Net C# GUI application, I want to display a dialog box from my parent form.  I created a new For class and was able to display it using the code snippet below.  But, the dialog does not appear in the center of the parent form.  How can I position it in the center?  I tried using setDesktopLocation( ) but it is not what I want.


                StartStop ss = new StartStop();
                ss.ShowDialog();
         
               
       
0
Comment
Question by:ambuli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Junges
Daniel Junges earned 200 total points
ID: 20088816
you have to assign the parent form, like:

StartStop ss = new StartStop();
ss.MdiPatent = this;
ss.StartPosition = FormStartPosition.CenterParent;
ss.ShowDialog();
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBrandley earned 600 total points
ID: 20088818
Try this:
ss.StartPosition = FormStartPosition.CenterParent;

then show the dialog.

Jim
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 20090867
junges....you can't use ShowDialog() with MdiChildren...


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 20092384
you are right Idle_Mind, Ambuli have to use ss.Show()  instead ss.ShowDialog().
0