?
Solved

IP Address Conflict

Posted on 2007-10-16
12
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi -
I have replaced a windows xp pro workstation on a windows 2000 network.  I am getting intermittant ip conflict errors or the applications running will hang.  

If I open a couple of applications and let the station sit for a while, I will get the following message "There is an IPAddress conflict with another system on the network.

Any ideas what I can look at to troubleshoot this connection issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tomxls
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20088829
is the workstation static or dynamic ip address? Look at dns and find out if there are two ip addresss.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20088889
If it's static, the old workstation name may still be registered in DNS with that same IP address.  You can simply manually remove the old DNS entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomxls
ID: 20088892
It has a dynamic ip address.  I have it up an running right now waiting to see how is disconnects this time.  Seems like when the applications refresh, they hang up?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20088925
What applications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomxls
ID: 20088980
different 3rd party windows based programs...not anything from microsoft
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomxls
ID: 20089034
I know that doesn't help much.  Besides the microsoft IP conflict message, I get things like "error in form_unload" in the application and error in refresh client, that sort of thing.  Makes me think that the connection is getting dropped at some point.  This is an integrated NIC card on a Dell Optiplex which tests fine and tells me the cable is OK too.  I switched ports on the router also.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20089143
check the config on the nic card and make sure that under power management that let computer control this nic is not checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomxls
ID: 20089235
Did that already....where I really suspect the problem to be is with a network place we have on the network.  I seem to loose the connection to this network place and it starts other things to hang.
The network place is a fax server on the network that runs a SQL database.  Last error I got a few minutes ago said "error in reconnect to database" and "microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server  Internal 16389, invalid connection string attribute"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20089293
ok there you go. It sounds like those custom programs connect to this sql database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomxls
ID: 20089417
Yes the one that is suspect does.  The other program connecting to the main domain seems to be OK for the most part.  Not sure what I can check on the sql database machine to see if there is a user conflict there.  Have check the sharing permissions and they look OK.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thenone earned 2000 total points
ID: 20089469
without nowing what the application does or the code to the application it is kind of hard to tell what really is going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomxls
ID: 20089554
Thanks for your help, think I am narrowing this down now ;-)
0