?
Solved

Assign a former user's Lotus Notes mailbox to a new user

Posted on 2007-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Our email system is Lotus Notes (Domino).  I have a new employee who has replaced an employee who left the company. I want the new employee to take over the mailbox of the former employee -- not just to be able to access the existing email but to own it, use it and not have to recreate the folders already in the former employee's mailbox. Can this be done? How?
0
Comment
Question by:wbocamark
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20089022
Not a good idea in general, but you could just submit a name change via the admin client.
change from the old name to the new name, and then use the OLD ID and PW, along with the mail box etc.

You would not need to create the new user at all.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20089203
The above solution makes sense if you have the old user ID and password.

Otherwise, do as follows:

1) Register a new user, but don't create a mailbox (or you could create a mailbox, but delete it later). DO NOT START NOTES FOR THE NEW USER YET
2) Get the server and file name of the old mailbox
3) Open the mailbox using your admin ID (File -> Database -> Open)
4) File -> Database -> Access control
5) Add the new user name (full name with slashes/organziation) as manager
6) On the mailbox toolbar, click TOOLS -> PREFERENCES
7) Change the mailbox owner to the new user name
8) Edit the new user's person document, mail server and mail file fields, to match the old mail file
9) Install a fresh copy of Notes for the new user
10) When you start Notes for the first time, configure as usual, which will automatically point the user at the now-confirgured old mailbox
0