[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

server move

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We are physically moving our dc/exchange server from one building to another to join other servers.  what are the requirements or things to consider before and during this move?
0
Comment
Question by:john3verse8
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Onthrax
Onthrax earned 300 total points
ID: 20089211
For one I would try to keep the internal IP number the same (if you are not using dhcp). If there are some client computers connecting to this IP instead of the DNS, they would fail.

Other than that I can't really think of anything a.t.m.. I'll give it some further thought though..
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 300 total points
ID: 20089214
The servers will not care about their physical location - assuming you are not changing their IP addresses, or domain membership - shut down the exchange server, wait for it to turn off, shut down the dc - move them, turn on the DC, wait till the login screen, turn on the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 900 total points
ID: 20091094
If its different subnet,change the network settings to assign automtically Ip or change appropraitely.Remember if this also run dns then the primary dns should be same as the IP address of the DC.Also might need to change in ADsites and service assuming that you are assigning IP address from new subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john3verse8
ID: 20092080
thanks guys i will watch out for all these
0