[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Finding a String in a datagrid view.

Posted on 2007-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have this code to search a datagridview:

    Private Sub FindToolStripMenuItem_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles FindToolStripMenuItem.Click
        SearchString = UCase(Trim(InputBox("Search for", "Find")))
        Dim datarowcount = DataGridView1.RowCount
        Dim x = 0
        For x = 0 To datarowcount - 1
            If DataGridView1.Item(1, x).Value.ToString = SearchString.ToString Then
                DataGridView1.Item(1, x).Selected = True
                DataGridView1.FirstDisplayedScrollingRowIndex = x
            End If
        Next
    End Sub

The field it is searching is an URL field. I did a test and if there are no charachers just numbers for example all the URL Field had was 1 through 12 and I do a search for 9 it will go to it, but if I have any text whatsoever it will not find any query I put in. I even did a mix of numbers and characters it would only find the file that had the lone number in it.
0
Comment
Question by:wilecoyte78
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20089288
try filtering on the dataset thats associated to the gridview
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilecoyte78
ID: 20089298
how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JimBrandley
ID: 20089362
I strongly suspect something isn't returning what you think is it. Define a string outside the loop, say rowValue. Then inside the loop, set rowValue = DataGridView1.Item(1, x).Value.ToString  before you compare the values. Set a breakpoint on:
If DataGridView1.Item(1, x).Value.ToString = SearchString.ToString Then

When you hit the breakpoint, Quickwatch SearchString and rowValue. That should provide a clue.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilecoyte78
ID: 20089443
Jim,

I did a test and both values equal each other but the if statement is returning a false.

Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilecoyte78
ID: 20089474
I found out the problem

in my code I have SearchString = UCase(Trim(InputBox("Search for", "Find")))

Since I have that code I have to make sure everything is Uppercase, but everything is lowercase so I just changed it to:

SearchString = LCase(Trim(InputBox("Search for", "Find")))
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBrandley earned 2000 total points
ID: 20089551
I saw that, but though you did it to match the content of the DataGridView. Next time, check out string.Compare. You can tell it to ignore case. It is faster too.

Jim
0