[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple SSL's on a Single Machine

Posted on 2007-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am running Win2000 server/IIS(5.0) on a single server. Have 4 web sites(asp pages - different domains), all need separate ssl certificates. Have one external internet ip supplied by my hosting provider.  Site #1 picks up the correct certificate, but all the other sites display the certificate for site #1. Is there a configuration change, software(apache front-end,etc...?), or some other route to address this problem?
Thanks
sellison6464
0
Comment
Question by:sellison6464
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svs earned 2000 total points
ID: 20091296
You have to have one IP per virtual host which uses SSL.  See http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/ssl/ssl_faq.html#vhosts for further explanation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20649475
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0