?
Solved

Start fresh with Group Policy?

Posted on 2007-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am experience a lot of group policy errors on a terminal server running Enterprise Server 2003 SP1 as well as the majority of workstations on the network. The domain controller is running Server 2003 x64 Standard. The errors show up on the terminal server and most clients on the network. We have had trouble getting group policy to apply on certain workstations as well.

I would like to know if it is possible to start from scratch with Group Policy in this domain. What would be the best way to go about this: Delete all of the Group Policy Objects in Group Policy Management? Clear out something in the SysVol folder? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20089672
you can clear the settings within GPOs', or delete the GPO's and remove all the GPO objects from SYSVOL bar the default domain and default DC policy, this probably wont help as policies simply change reg settings and once enabled, the settings need to be disabled for things to be undone..., hopefully your default domain policy isnt anything but defaults anyway?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20089702
This article will explain how to rest default domain policy and default domain policy. I just did it for my organization.

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/41878/41878.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20089711
that will reset them, but wont reset settings at the client end :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20089746
ok then how to reset on clients end?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20091710
Before reseting everything, try this:
- Create an OU
- Block inheritance
- Build a new GPO
- Apply some settings
- Add a test workstation + create a test user to the OU
- Check the settings.

Also a common problem with GPO is the DNS settings - are all the machine pointing to domain's DNS server and no other?

Cheers
Stu
0