[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

fix corrupt xp NTUSER.DAT

Posted on 2007-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
8,654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how can I fix a corrupt NTUSER.DAT file for all of my local users?  I can bootup Windows XP Pro allright, but thses files send me to a media player program.
0
Comment
Question by:tpbarran
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thenone earned 500 total points
ID: 20089979
go into document and setting and click on the folder of that user. Delete ntuser.dat and then have that user re-login into the computer. This will create a new ntuser.dat
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20089991
NTUSER.DAT is essentially the HKEY_CURRENT_USER section of the registry for the user in question, I dont know that its possible to edite it (I suppose you could edit the registry and then export the relevant section but it would be messy and I would not recommend it).

I'm not sure that this is causing the problem in any case, check the startup folder and and/or use Autoruns http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/SystemInformation/Autoruns.mspx from sysinternals to determine what is the real issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wikkard
Wikkard earned 500 total points
ID: 20089998
This file is the users registry hive.
If you delete it they will lose any user specific settings which are stored in the registry. (under hkey/current user/[sid])
When you login this file (located under c:\documents and settings\[username]\ntuser.dat) is loaded by the operating system and merged into the registry. If the file is corrupted you may have some problems logging in. Thenone's answere above may get you out of troulble, but there will be data loss.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294200
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0