?
Solved

Tool for Bandwidth Utilization through a point to point VPN

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-01
Does anybody know of a tool to monitor Bandwidth usage between two sites.  I want to know how much bandwidth is used between a certain timeframe.   The sites are connected via a T-1 VPN via the ISP.  I am trying to see if I can consolidate this T-1 with another T-1 but I want to verify the usage.  
0
Comment
Question by:9413systems
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20090050
I would suggest MRTG. Its is free software licensed under the Gnu GPL.

More Info:
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dylanharrington
ID: 20090213
It isn't 'free' but its great software for managing and monitoring your network.

http://dartware.com/network_monitoring_products/intermapper/index.html

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Booda2us earned 2000 total points
ID: 20091108
Hello 9413systems,
Here are some excellent bandwidth monitoring tools I use and highly recommend, :
www.netflowanalyzer.com      Free bandwidth monitoring and reporting tool using NetFlow
www.Paessler.com/bandwidth      PRTG Bandwidth Monitor. Freeware. Easy to use
I hope this helps...Booda
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:9413systems
ID: 20091297
PRTG bANDWIDTH rocks...thanks.
0