?
Solved

Having difficulty finding the Windows installation of GPG

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-18
I have finally decided to give GPG a test but can not find an explicit link for a Windows instal program.  I just end up in directories with dozens of zipped and tarred programs.  And I don't want to get the wrong one.

Could someone post a single link to an executable that I can use for Windows?

thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 20090269
Go to:

 http://mirrors.rootmode.com/ftp.gnupg.org/gpgee/

(click "cancel" if it asks for a password)

and get the last file on that page: GPGee-1.3.1.zip

Unzip the contents to any temp folder (there with two files, one of them named GPGeeSetup-1.3.1.exe)

The installer is the GPGeeSetup-1.3.1.exe file.

I haven't installed it but the above should work.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gtkfreak
gtkfreak earned 1000 total points
ID: 20091026
You can try to download GPG4WIN. This contains all the associated files to setup GPG on your computer. The following are included with it.
GnuPG 1.4.7    GNU PG
GnuPG2 2.0.7  GNU PG 2
WinPT 1.2.0      
GPA 0.7.6
GPGol 0.9.92    Outlook Express Integration
GPGee 1.3.1    Windows Explorer Menu Integration
Claws Mail 3.0.0-rc2  Claws Mail email Client
Gpg4win for Novices 1.0.0  GPG4WIN manual for novices
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 20091032
All above available at one place at http://www.gpg4win.org
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 20091045
All avaialble there in one EXE file gpg4win-1.1.3.exe
0