?
Solved

My Operating System tells me I may be using Counterfeit software.

Posted on 2007-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My Operating System tells me I may be using Counterfeit software and has stopped my live uipdate service. It also precludes me from downloading anyhing from the MS website which rquires their VALIDATION process; which I invariably fail.

I know I can go out and purchase a brand new copy of the OS and install that but is that the only option open to me?
What else can I DO? Are here any reliable sofware patches around that are able to "REMEDY" the problrm?
Any and all advice would be very much appreciated,
Regards
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jimbozo
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dylanharrington earned 200 total points
ID: 20090176
If your operating system IS a legit copy, you need to call the 1-800 number Microsoft provides you and get validated. If it IS NOT a legit copy, you are not going to get updates or any support from Microsoft, you need to go buy a copy of the software.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimstar
ID: 20090208
dylanharrington is right - if you're not running a purchased copy of the OS, you should do so. MS updates their antipiracy component all the time, so something that might help get around it this month might not work next month. I seriously doubt that anyone on EE will advise you of particular hacks for it though, as it's against the site usage terms.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 20091055
Just to add jimstar comment>>I seriously doubt that anyone on EE will advise you of particular hacks for it though, as it's against the site usage terms.

 Actually apart from  our EE rules the fact is there is nolonger any hacks for Xp sp2
if you install it with a hack or use someone elses's innocently enough you will get stung now, its a thing of the past using cracked keys  pirated copies, innocently borrowed copies.
MS woke up and  has in place scripts in the new updates, its called the windows  genuine Valadation
 if you dont install these updates this very fact decides that your system is not legal and he will give you 2 weeks probably then you will nolonger be able to boot into your windows.
If you dont install the updates your chances of staying online for more than 24 hours without getting hit by the blaster worms  sassor worms is very very slim. So you lose either way.
There is over 1200 varients of this worm now.

Stay off the internet where possible.
Call MS as suggested and get a new key costs about 150 dollars there abouts. depends on teh curransy.
 run a repair re-install and use the new key.
You will need the COA key  and the xp setup disc that is installed on the computer
Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.
When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
 
 Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
 
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
 Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

Here is some extra help illustrating the steps look below the typing.
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repairing_windows_xp.htm   
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Good Luck with it and I hope you get it all up and running.
Regards Merete


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295387
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0