Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating the most secure setup for remoting in

Posted on 2007-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Please provide resources or describe the most secure way(for a home/home office user) to remote into a Quickbooks or other database based software "Server".  

Specific example:

I have a client who owns two gas stations.  He has a PC at his house.  He would like to be able to remote in and use Quickbooks in all 3 locations and also share files, and use other applications that are specific to his industry(SQL based inventory software for example).  

In theory I should have a PC at his house with a Cisco router, a PC/cisco router at location1, and a pc/cisco router at location2.  They should be set to only tunnel into each other.  Want this to be as secure as suggested.  VPN, SSL?  

Also should be be using remote desktop software, or just mapped network drives?  VNC?  RDP?  Service like LogMeIn?  

I hope this all makes sense.  I understand the theory(i think) but just don't know how exactly to implement!  Used RDP/VNC/LogMeIn before but really for my own personal use and other's personal use.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ejoech
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20090291
my preffered method is a VPN.....this provides your first layer of security, after that, as far as remote programs go, RDP is probably your most secure....

Basic mapped drives will work fine as well for file sharing
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajcaruso00 earned 672 total points
ID: 20090468
I agree w/ Jay_Jay70, IPSec VPN (via a Cisco device is the simplest method) is the most secure for the money.  Assuming your client has a workstation "always on" at each location, after the tunnel is established, s/he can RDP to the workstation and it is as if s/he were still at the office.  A very low-end Cisco device capable of VPN can be had for as little as $500.  Also, the devices at location 1 & 2 do not necessarily need to tunnel between themselves.  Cisco has very good documentation on setting up both tunneled and ad-hoc VPNs.

Hope this helps. -T
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejoech
ID: 20090942
Thanks for the response.  I will look up doing an IPSec VPN.  How hard is it?  Would the cisco documentation come with the router or would it be online?  
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 664 total points
ID: 20090965
there should be both, online and documents depending on when you bought it, heaps of documentation online though

The cisco is relatively easy to set up most of the time, at leas the new interface is pretty good
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:PowerIT
PowerIT earned 664 total points
ID: 20091231
You'll also have to verify if the router which you are buying as capable as a VPN ENDPOINT. Not only passthrough!
And check with his ISP. I know several in my country who block incoming VPN traffic for the home-type of subscriptions. They want you to upgrade to the professional subscriptions for running a VPN server-side.

J.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20475884
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0