Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I recover lost inbox messages.

Posted on 2007-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,049 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-02
My Outlook Express 6 Inbox.dbx file got too large (over 2 GB) and I can no longer see it in Outlook Express. I can see the file in my C drive but I can not see the messages in OE. The Inbox appears empty even though there are over 2 GB of messages in it.

I get a 0x800C0133 error message when I try to download email.
 
How can I fix the Inbox file without loosing any messages?
 
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Islip
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 20090335
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20090448
Greetings Islip !

Outlook Express folder limit is 2 GB. So your inbox.dbx file is full.  With OE closed, move the inbox.dbx file to another folder. Open OE to create a new uncorrupted inbox.dbx file.  Then you can use one of the following tools to extract the emails as .eml files. Then you can drag the files to the preview pane of OE.
Macallan - Free
http://insideoe.tomsterdam.com/resources/tools.htm#macallan
OR
DBXtract - $5
http://www.oehelp.com/DBXtract/Default.aspx
OR
Outlook Express Repair Tool - free 30 trial version
http://www.nsware.com/Repair-Tool-for-Outlook-Express.htm


Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20115143
Islip, any update?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21666063
Islip, did you try any of the suggestions posted above?  What are the results?
0