Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word error: The document name or path is not valid - cannot fix

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
5,424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

I'm trying to open a Word doc and I'm receiving the following error message, which you've all no doubt seen before:

The document name or path is not valid. Try these suggestions.
"      Check the file permissions for the document or drive.
"      Use the File Open dialog box to locate the document.

etc etc

I've tried the reg fix from the Microsoft support page, tried disabling smart tags and opening the document, and tried starting Word in Safe Mode - all with no luck.

I've restored the file from backup from 3 weeks ago, same problem, and the problem is across multiple PCs.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,

Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:rubydesi
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 20090700
Hi Paul,

Here's 2 more things to try:

1. From explorer, right click the file and try to open it with Word Pad.
2. Open a new word document, go Insert-File. Select that document and see if it will let you insert it into the new one.

Good Luck

Flyster
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20090703
I've run across this problem occasionally when I had either a period in the file name (not including the one separating the extension) or some other special characters.  Do you have any of these in teh filename?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rubydesi
ID: 20090753
Great thanks! That worked.

chafer>> Nope, no period on the filename other than .doc

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andytagonist
ID: 21855989
any more suggestions on this one?  i've got the same issue, but no resolution...
i'm running winXP sp3, word XP fully updated, etc...etc...etc...
this doc was NOT received via email.  it was created by the girl on her work laptop with a stock ghost image we use, so i know there's nothing kooky on her system that's not on mine--this happens on both of our computers btw, so that elimates a lot of things.  it does open in wordpad, but she had formatting on it that wordpad loses, so she'd rather not use that route.  going into word and file, open does not work either.
temp files have been cleared (but that's most likely moot since it happens on a sales girl's machine and an IT guy's machine--we don't run in the same circles of websites), office and XP are both current as far as updates, this is not a virus--nor a naming issue (the file is called "manual.doc").
anyone have any suggestions?  i saw a suggestion somewhere that this may be a "smart tags" issue within the document...anyone care to comment or maybe provide some insight and perhaps a solution?
0