Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installation of Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Installing exchange 2007. RAID 1 for c: and d: drive. Raid 10 for e:. Done a typical install of Exchange 2007.
Installed to c: drive. Going to put transactions logs on d: and database on e:. Should  have I done a custom install and put all the roles on e:, as they would have been put on C: by the typical install. Whats your thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:greentriangle
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 1000 total points
ID: 20091626
Hi
It's important to have database and transaction log on separated disk. The roles can by on the same disk. The Microsoft doc recomend that server roles should by installed on different servers, but says nothing about diferent disk for each role.

Dan
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20091743
I usually put the application on the C drive, and then use the other arrays for data only. Therefore what you have done is what I would have done.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0