[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Issue with using word Editor

Posted on 2007-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
In regard to the error message above this only happens when I have Word Editor enabled and it does not happen on Outlook 2003. How can I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Aker_Kvaerner
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geneus earned 700 total points
ID: 20092298
This usually occurs if there is an Add-In that Outlook does not trust trying to access it.

1. Verify that you have the latest Service Pack installed (SP3 addressed many issues)
2. Check your Word Add-Ins and temporarily remove them (In Word, Tools . . . Templates and Add-Ins)
*Search Help for "Load or unload a global template or add-in program"
If the Add-In is in the Startup Directory, move it temporarily to another directory.  Word automatically loads Add-ins in the Startup directory
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558577
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0