Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

owa http to https redirection not working using owahttps.asp

Posted on 2007-10-16
11
Medium Priority
?
2,742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a problem with a newly installed exchange server. Have installed an ssl certificate for secure access to owa, this is working fine - i can type in https://domain/exchange and access the mailbox fine. When i type in http i get a 403.4 error stating you need to type in https - this is as it should be.

I then follow the microsoft knowledgebase article (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839357). This states how to redirect requests from http to https by using owahttps.asp. Have done this and i now get a webpapage stating error 404 "This error (HTTP 404 Not Found) means that Internet Explorer was able to connect to the website, but the page you wanted was not found. It's possible that the webpage is temporarily unavailable. Alternatively, the website might have changed or removed the webpage".

Any ideas why this might be happening?

Many Thanks
Nick

0
Comment
Question by:kellyr05
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:archang3l
ID: 20090923
Hello kellyr05,

It seems you have correctly changed the custom error handler for the 403.4 error code (SSL required), but the URL you typed in pointing to owahttps.asp is not valid.
Double-check the URL by entering it directly into the internet explorer address bar to confirm the file is there, if that works make sure the setting in the custom application path is the same.

You can also check the IIS logs to see where it tries looking for the file so you can make sure its in the right place.

Regards,

archang3l
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kmotaweh
ID: 20091015
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellyr05
ID: 20091050
Hi, thanks for the quick response

I've tryied typing in the full url eg http://domain/exchange/owahttps.asp and i get the same '404 - page cannot be found error'  - this is definatly set as the default content page for the site.

The logfiles do say exchange/owahttps.asp, so it looks like it is trying the file, but it seems not to be reading it...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 20092994
In IIS Manager, in the Web Service Extensions container, check that the Active Server Pages extension is set to Allow.  Having this disabled produces a misleading 404 error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellyr05
ID: 20095595
The ASP extensions are set to allow in IIS manager  - not sure why this error is occuring, have taken this back to scratch several times and coming up with the same error everytime.

Exchange is installed on a DC, don't know if this makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20095932
You'll need to show us the IIS log file entries generated by the redirection attempt.  The relevant lines will have a 404 near the end.  Note that the logged times are in GMT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellyr05
ID: 20096419
Here is a line from the log file stating the 404 error:

2007-10-17 19:46:07 W3SVC1 192.168.50.8 GET /exchange - 80 - 192.168.50.182 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+7.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727;+.NET+CLR+3.0.04506.30) 404 2 5

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20096469
404;2 means 'Not found - Denied due to lockdown policy'.  Something else is preventing it from working.  Can you view /any/ .asp pages on the server?  Do you have a default.asp page in the Default Web Site?  If so, try going to http://server/default.asp .
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellyr05
ID: 20096654
Hi

I don't have a default .asp page on the website, but added one, moved it to the top of the list and still couldn't view it....have checked in web extensions and ASP is definately set to allow, is there something else i have to enable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellyr05
ID: 20096793
I'm an idiot, asp.net extensions were allowed in web extensions and NOT Active server pages (as you stated earlier), have added this in add/remove programs and everythings working as it should do! many thanks for your time and paitence Lee! Enjoy the well deserved points!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20097054
You're welcome.  The default OWA setup doesn't need ASP installed and enabled, but a simple thing like enabling Forms-based Authentication (which uses an .asp page) or adding this redirection page will produce a really confusing 404 error.
0