?
Solved

One PC loosing it's connection to Internet in a small network

Posted on 2007-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey experts!

I  have a really weird situation right here, and would appreciate some help!

Ever since I reinstalled Windows XP Pro on my own PC two weeks ago, I frequently loose my connection to the Internet. What I don't understand is that I'm in a small network (4 home PCs in my house) and I'm the only one having this problem!

When I reinstalled Windows, I did all the updates and also reinstalled all my applications, including my spywares/antivirus (Spybot - AVG - Adaware - Hijackthis annd even the Windows Defender software!). First thing I did when I started loosing the connection was to run them al, thinking it might be a spyware, but everything came clean.

Then I thought it might be my oldschool Netgear RP114 router that was playing me. I checked the configuration, reseted it and the modem a couple hundred time, and finaly switched it to a new Linksys BEFSR41 router I had. The result was the same while all the other computers and the Xbox were still working perfectly.

What frustrates me is that I can't reproduce the problem, and doesn't have a clear idea as to why it is doing this. Most of the time it seems to happen when I downloading big files, but I also get disconnected while browing the Web. When I get disconnected, I can reboot my PC and everything works fine again for some time. Also, I noticed that when I loose the connection, I still have an IP address when I use IPCONFIG. It returns me the address of the modem, like I wasn't connected to the router anymore. The other thing I noticed is that the number of packet sent drops to 0 while the number of packets received is up in the thousands when I get disconnected.

Finally, I don't think my network Card, an Accton EN1207D-TX PCI would be the problem since I used it for a couple years now, and never had troubles with it. The day before I reformated it was working perfectly...

I hope you guys can help me out with this, I'm definately not a pro in networking and I ran out of ideas a long time ago! Let me know if you need more information.

Thanks a lot for your time,
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:The_Kingpin08
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:illuzian
ID: 20090967
First things to check are:
-Network cable: switch with another on the network, also switch ports on your switch/router
-Check for DNS resolution issues: ipconfig /flushdns - see if you can ping google.com, if after flushing cache and pinging google fails try accessing it via IP for example 64.233.167.99, if this works set your DNS manually in the TCP/IP properties for your NIC
-Reset your TCP/IP stack: netsh i i r log.txt (under command prompt)
-Are you able to access network shares when your internet goes down?
-Disable any firewalls running
-Check half open connections, if this is reached it will show in the event viewer under: Start > My Computer > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Event Viewer > System
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kmotaweh
ID: 20091022
it's because of the tcp/ip stack i think try to reinstall it
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Kingpin08
ID: 20098583
how do I reinstall the "tcp/ip stack"?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
illuzian earned 1000 total points
ID: 20105148
Resetting the TCP/IP stack as I said earlier is the same on XP+ as a reinstall.
-Reset your TCP/IP stack: netsh i i r log.txt (under command prompt)
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Kingpin08
ID: 20213846
Hey guys,

I tried reinstalling the TCP/IP stack anf everyting but the problem still remains.

Here's a screenshot of Windows' event viewer, maybe it will you to find my problem. I can translate in english if you need.
http://www.exodecreations.com/DCOM%20error.jpg

Thanks a lot for your help,
Frank
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Kingpin08
ID: 20277904
Anyone can help please? Let me know if you need more information.

Thanks,
Frank
0