[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

multiple domain

Posted on 2007-10-16
12
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How can I configure my exchange server 2003 to support multiple domain?
0
Comment
Question by:yezhaofeng
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 20091206
You need to edit the recipient policy to add the second domain to it. This tells Exchange that it should handle the mail delivery to that domain.

You then need to get the MX records changed with your ISP so that they have the same settings as your existing domain.

Have a read of these articles for further information:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/twodomainsoneuser.asp
http://www.amset.info/exchange/twodomainstwousers.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:yezhaofeng
ID: 20094633
Thanks Tigermatt and Vee Mod.
  Can I get any more detailed guide about this question? I really need to solve this problem today. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20094681
yeshaofeng - with future questions, please make sure that you get all of the details you need prior to closing the question.
The idea is for you to work with the Experts - asking for and giving clarifications - before you give the grade.

V
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20094728
Aha, that's where the last two comments went! The question is open again so I was anticipating them going in to Open Discussion, not realising it was reopened!

See the second comment above, it has some better links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yezhaofeng
ID: 20095207
I still can't figure it out.  I modified the recipient policy, add a SMTP domain , set it as the primary domain and apply it. But the email addresses of all accounts didn't change at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yezhaofeng
ID: 20098591
Now I can send and receive email between these two domains. But I still can't receive email from outside to the new domain. The MX record does work.  I setup another virtual SMTP server to handle the new domain and used a new different IP address on it.  Is there anything I missed?
0