?
Solved

Connection pooling with MySQL in JAVA

Posted on 2007-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have Servlet Application which is using MySQL as database.
The no. of concurrent connections may be around 10,000 to 1,00,000.

How can I do implement connection pooling to handle this?
0
Comment
Question by:sangameshrh
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibu George earned 672 total points
ID: 20091254
Hello sangameshrh,

Since the applications is web based you can use the connection pooling of your application/web server, or else you can use some third party connection pools or you can have your own connection pooling

For sample connection pooling code and other info check the following link
http://java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/Programming/JDCBook/conpool.html

Regards,

gibu_george
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangameshrh
ID: 20091282
I am using Apache Tomcat.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:msklizmantas
msklizmantas earned 664 total points
ID: 20091381
hi,

you can use this: http://commons.apache.org/dbcp/

but your number of connections in the same time is not realistic.

m
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:deeppra
deeppra earned 664 total points
ID: 20175598
0