[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DB Console in Oracle

Posted on 2007-10-16
13
Medium Priority
?
13,425 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-30
Hi,
I am not able to open the console of oracle10g  Database .I have also checked the DBConsole Services (started) and EMCTL status Agent is running and ready.
but when i open it
http://198.21.343.44:5500/em ---> Page can not be displayed.
when i checked the emagent.log
I found
2007-10-17 10:54:51 Thread-1388 Starting Agent 10.1.0.2.0 from D:\oracle\product\10.1.0\db_1 (00701)
2007-10-17 10:54:59 Thread-1388 EMAgent started successfully (00702)
2007-10-17 10:54:59 Thread-2380 Disable collector (00406)

Please give some adivce

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 20091390
have you checked if apache is started on server?
try http://198.21.343.44:5500 or http://198.21.343.44:5500:8080 ... what you see
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mganesh
ID: 20091401
Hi sitg,

For the enterprise manager to work, both the agent and the dbconsole need to be working.

You can check if the dbconsole is running by,   emctl status dbconsole
and if not running,   emctl start dbconsole

Could you let us know your database version and whether you are running RAC with more than one node, so that we can guide you better.

If your database is ver. 10.2.0.2 or more and you have a RAC environment, then the EM console would only run on one of the nodes.

Also, please check up the port that you installed OEM on by going to the file $ORACLE_HOME/install/portlist.ini

-Ganesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 20091535
Hi,
Thanks for quick response.

when i ran this -----  emctl status dbconsole
shows --- Oracle Enterprise Manager 10g is not running
I started it -- emctl start dbconsole
Agent Version     : 10.1.0.2.0                                        
OMS Version       : Unknown                                          
Protocol Version  : 10.1.0.2.0                                      
Agent Home        : D:\oracle\product\10.1.0\db_1\ORCL  
Agent binaries    : D:\oracle\product\10.1.0\db_1                    
Agent Process ID  : 2120                                              
Agent Process ID  : 2120                                            
 Agent URL         : http://198.21.343.44:1830/emd/main                 
Started at        : 2007-10-17 10:54:51                              
Started by user   : SYSTEM                                            
Last Reload       : 2007-10-17 10:54:51                              
Last successful upload                       : (none)                
Last attempted upload                        : (none)                
Total Megabytes of XML files uploaded so far :     0.00              
Number of XML files pending upload           :     1198              
Size of XML files pending upload(MB)         :    52.82              
Available disk space on upload filesystem    :    91.38%              
Agent is already started. Will restart the agent                      
System error 1060 has occurred.                                                                                                             The specified service does not exist as an installed service.    

But when i ran     http://198.21.343.44:5502/em/console/database.
Now i got the console screen But there are only Buttons 1 startup 2 perform recovery

Database is already open. How I can go to Performance Monitoring screen and Advisors.

I check the port list also
Ultra Search HTTP port number =5620
Enterprise Manager Agent Port =
iSQL*Plus HTTP port number =5560
Enterprise Manager Console HTTP Port (orcl) = 5500
Enterprise Manager Agent Port (orcl) = 1830
Enterprise Manager Console HTTP Port (ORCL) = 5501
Enterprise Manager Agent Port (ORCL) = 1830
Enterprise Manager Console HTTP Port (ORCL) = 5501
Enterprise Manager Agent Port (ORCL) = 1830
Enterprise Manager Console HTTP Port (ORCL) = 5501
Enterprise Manager Agent Port (ORCL) = 1830
Enterprise Manager Console HTTP Port (ORCL) = 5501
Enterprise Manager Agent Port (ORCL) = 1830
Enterprise Manager Console HTTP Port (ORCL) = 5501
Enterprise Manager Agent Port (ORCL) = 1830
Enterprise Manager Console HTTP Port (orcl) = 5502
Enterprise Manager Agent Port (orcl) = 1830

I tried
http://198.21.343.44:5500:8080/em  ----- window says check the spelling
Oracle is on windows 2000. There is only single DB on this

Regards

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mganesh
ID: 20091606
OK.

If this is not a production box, the easiest way is to drop the repository and create it afresh. Rather than typing the whole procedure, would like to point you to the following links which are brief and to the point.

http://www.akadia.com/services/ora_dbconsole.html
http://www.scribd.com/doc/265100/Manually-configure-the-Oracle-10g-EM-dbconsole

Please let me know if this is a production box. Then we can look at troubleshooting, which may not be as strightforrward as the above procedure.

-Ganesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 20091967
Hi Mganesh,

I  visited the given link its cool.

This is our local DB but i don't want to re-create it  because i had created it 10 days back due to corruption in the previous one. All local users use this DB for Testing puprose.

Do we have some other option?

I hav run ORACLE_HOME\Bin\emca.bat  
ask info
Listener port number: 1521
Database SID: ORCL
Service name: ORCL
Email address for notification: myname@abc.com
Email gateway for notification: mailhost
Password for dbsnmp: xxxxxxx
Password for sysman: xxxxxxx
Password for sys: xxxxxxx
it says
DBConsole is already configured for the database ORCL                      
Would you like to re-configure DBConsole for the specified database? [yes/no]

should i coutinue with this.

Regards

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mganesh
ID: 20091990
Hi sitg,

This is only the dbconsole and not the db itself. You could proceed with it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 20092320
Continue.................

DBConsole is already configured for the database ORCL                          
Would you like to re-configure DBConsole for the specified database? [yes/no]: YES  
 Make sure that DBConsole has been shutdown                                      
When you are ready to continue, press <Enter>    

Oct 17, 2007 5:06:33 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig checkConfiguration          
SEVERE: Repository already exists.  
Fix the error(s) and run EM Configuration Assistant again in standalone mode.    
Could not complete the configuration. Refer to the log file for details  

IN LOG  FILE OF SYSMAN
2007-10-17 17:08:21,729 [HttpRequestHandler-32472548] ERROR conn.ConnectionService verifyRepositoryEx.391 - Invalid Connection Pool. ERROR = ORA-28000: the account is locked

2007-10-17 17:08:21,729 [EMUI_17_08_21_/console/aboutApplication] ERROR em.console doGet.311 - java.lang.IllegalStateException: Response has already been committed
java.lang.IllegalStateException: Response has already been committed
      at com.evermind.server.http.EvermindHttpServletResponse.resetBuffer(EvermindHttpServletResponse.java:1901)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ServletRequestDispatcher.forward(ServletRequestDispatcher.java:211)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.svlt.PageHandler.render(PageHandler.java:773)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.svlt.PageHandler.handleRequest(PageHandler.java:396)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.svlt.EMServlet.myDoGet(EMServlet.java:688)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.svlt.EMServlet.doGet(EMServlet.java:291)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.app.Console.doGet(Console.java:127)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:740)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ResourceFilterChain.doFilter(ResourceFilterChain.java:65)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.svlt.EMRedirectFilter.doFilter(EMRedirectFilter.java:101)
      at com.evermind.server.http.EvermindFilterChain.doFilter(EvermindFilterChain.java:16)
      at oracle.sysman.db.adm.inst.HandleRepDownFilter.doFilter(HandleRepDownFilter.java:116)
      at com.evermind.server.http.EvermindFilterChain.doFilter(EvermindFilterChain.java:20)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.app.ContextInitFilter.doFilter(ContextInitFilter.java:193)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ServletRequestDispatcher.invoke(ServletRequestDispatcher.java:600)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ServletRequestDispatcher.forwardInternal(ServletRequestDispatcher.java:317)
      at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.processRequest(HttpRequestHandler.java:790)
      at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.run(HttpRequestHandler.java:270)
      at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.run(HttpRequestHandler.java:112)
      at com.evermind.util.ReleasableResourcePooledExecutor$MyWorker.run(ReleasableResourcePooledExecutor.java:192)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:534)
2007-10-17 17:08:43,870 [BadSQLEvaluation] ERROR dbjava.sqleval run.148 - Exception from BadSQLEvaluation: java.sql.SQLException: ORA-28000: the account is locked

2007-10-17 17:08:54,761 [HttpRequestHandler-32472548] ERROR conn.ConnectionService verifyRepositoryEx.391 - Invalid Connection Pool. ERROR = ORA-28000: the account is locked

2007-10-17 17:08:54,761 [EMUI_17_08_54_/console/aboutApplication] ERROR em.console doGet.311 - java.lang.IllegalStateException: Response has already been committed
java.lang.IllegalStateException: Response has already been committed
      at com.evermind.server.http.EvermindHttpServletResponse.resetBuffer(EvermindHttpServletResponse.java:1901)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ServletRequestDispatcher.forward(ServletRequestDispatcher.java:211)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.svlt.PageHandler.render(PageHandler.java:773)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.svlt.PageHandler.handleRequest(PageHandler.java:396)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.svlt.EMServlet.myDoGet(EMServlet.java:688)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.svlt.EMServlet.doGet(EMServlet.java:291)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.app.Console.doGet(Console.java:127)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:740)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ResourceFilterChain.doFilter(ResourceFilterChain.java:65)
      at oracle.sysman.emSDK.svlt.EMRedirectFilter.doFilter(EMRedirectFilter.java:101)
      at com.evermind.server.http.EvermindFilterChain.doFilter(EvermindFilterChain.java:16)
      at oracle.sysman.db.adm.inst.HandleRepDownFilter.doFilter(HandleRepDownFilter.java:116)
      at com.evermind.server.http.EvermindFilterChain.doFilter(EvermindFilterChain.java:20)
      at oracle.sysman.eml.app.ContextInitFilter.doFilter(ContextInitFilter.java:193)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ServletRequestDispatcher.invoke(ServletRequestDispatcher.java:600)
      at com.evermind.server.http.ServletRequestDispatcher.forwardInternal(ServletRequestDispatcher.java:317)
      at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.processRequest(HttpRequestHandler.java:790)
      at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.run(HttpRequestHandler.java:270)
      at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.run(HttpRequestHandler.java:112)
      at com.evermind.util.ReleasableResourcePooledExecutor$MyWorker.run(ReleasableResourcePooledExecutor.java:192)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:534)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mganesh
ID: 20092403
Hi sitg,
Looks like the dbsnmp and sysman accounts are locked out.
Suggest you proceed as follows:

1. Stop the dbconsole - emctl stop dbconsole
2. Unlock the dbsnmp and sysman accounts - alter user dbsnmp account unlock; (the same for sysman)
3.  drop the repository
4. create the repository afresh


0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 20099055
Hi Mganesh,

You were right the SYSMAN account was locked. I unlocked that account.
But still the same problem comes

 oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig checkConfiguration          
SEVERE: Repository already exists.  
Fix the error(s) and run EM Configuration Assistant again in standalone mode.    
Could not complete the configuration. Refer to the log file for details  

Can you help me out in Dropping the Repository.  Do i need to drop the SYSMAN user for that purpose.
If you have some doc. links, Please provide it to me.

Regards


0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 20099065
Does it effect our currently connected Developers if we go for it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mganesh
ID: 20099478
Infact the database will go into a quiescing mode..and only sys will be able to connect during that time. I have observed frequent problems on windows with the database not coming back to normalcy, and requiring a an unquiescing manually.

Before that, I think this observation will also be there when you are connecting to the wrong port. In your case you are connecting to 5502, i nstead of 5500.
Why don't you try a restart of the db, then startup the dbconsole and try to connect to,
http://<your server ip>:5500/em

If that does not work:

Suggest you to have a look into the following link first. They talk about a similar situation.

http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=252750&tstart=105

There are a couple of other options:

1. Use the Dbca to reconfigure the Enterprise manager without creating the repository afresh
2. use emca -r option from the command line to reconfigure the enterprise manager

-Ganesh
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mganesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 20099510
You could try these steps once:

1. Log into the database as a user with sysdba privileges.
2. Issue the following sql:
alter user dbsnmp account unlock;
3. Verify that the dbsnmp user can connect to the database via sqlplus.
4. Verify that the sysman user can connect to the database.
5. Recreate the Database Control configuration files:

  5.1 Set your ORACLE_SID environment variable to the SID of your database
  5.2 cd to the ORACLE_HOME of your database.
  5.3 ./bin/emca -x <sid>
  5.4 ./bin/emca -r

6. Open your browser and connect to the URL returned in the output of step 5.4 to access the Database
Control website. The status of the database should be available and you should now be able to use enterprise manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 20221824
Hi Mganesh,

sorry for long delay in response, I was entrapped in some work.
I had followed your above steps and successfully create the repository. I really appreciate for this help.


With Regards
0