Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Close a frameset for certain pages

Posted on 2007-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Using a frame set as follows to play an MP3 file, how can it be closed for certain pages , or how can I put a control to turn it off?

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Frameset//EN"
   "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/frameset.dtd">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>A simple frameset document</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<FRAMESET cols="0%, *">
      <FRAME src="pagewithmusic.html">
      <FRAME src="yourwebsite.html">
  </FRAMESET>
  <NOFRAMES>
      <P>Frames not supported
  </NOFRAMES>
</FRAMESET>
</HTML>
0
Comment
Question by:cbrick04
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LeeKowalkowski
ID: 20091499
You can make the links to the pages where the music that is not required overwrite the frameset, e.g. <a href="pagewithoutmusic.html" target="_top">Go somewhere else</a>.

--
Lee
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ravi_raj123 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20117215
You can use this code in everything page where you want the music

<embed name="lostmojo"
src="musicfile.wav"
loop="true"
width="0"
height="0"
hidden="true"
autostart="true">
</embed>

Hope this helps you.

Good luck,
Ravi

0