?
Solved

Internationalization of application

Posted on 2007-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I wish to internationalize an application I have written. I have followed Borlands example of translating the DFM files & adding as a resource to a DLL & this works fine. I now wish to know how to add the applications resourcestrings to the DLL & use them in my application.
e.g.
1) I have MyApp.exe, I translated the DFM's to say Italian & add them as resources to a DLL using {$R MyForm.dfm}
2) I rename the DLL from MyApp.DLL to MyApp.ITA
3) If I run MyApp on a PC with it's locale set to Italian the translated DFM's in MyApp.ITA are displayed instead of the DFM's compiled in MyApp.exe as required.
4) MyApp.exe has resourcestrings in English for text on form captions, buttons, message boxes etc. I wish to know how I can add translated resourcestrings to MyApp.ITA & use them in MyApp.exe if the PC's locale is set to Italian.

Thanks
Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:pr_wainwright
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 252 total points
ID: 20092775
well .. the way to go is to use the Resource DLL wizard. is thatv not how you did everything until now?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pr_wainwright
ID: 20093423
cuily,
         The application is Delphi 3 with some obsolete components required so I can't use a newer version of Delphi. So far I have manually coded the resource DLL.

Thanks
Paul.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steven-Fernandez
Steven-Fernandez earned 248 total points
ID: 20096931
Here is a free component with source code in case you are interested in trying it out.

http://www.torry.net/vcl/vcltools/multilanguage/internationalization.zip

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pr_wainwright
ID: 20099002
ciuly / Steven-Fernandez,
                                       Thanks for the help but I finally figured out how to create a DRC file & use BRCC32 to compile it to a RES file. I then added the translated DFM's & the new RES file to a DLL. Renamed the DLL extension to the required locale e.g. ITA & bingo it worked.

Regards
Paul.
0