?
Solved

Windows cannot connect to the domain?

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am unable to connect to one of our domains. I'm getting this error:

windows cannot connect to the domain, either because the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable, or because your computer account was not found."

I'm able to ping the domain controller just fine...
I'm rebooted computer...
It has a static IP.

It does not show up in DNS....

please help me asap.
0
Comment
Question by:southerndiversity
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 20091613
It just has static IP only ? Have you also typed the correct DNS server IP address in local computer ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sk_tabrez
ID: 20091639
You should type a your DNS server IP into the DNS (it should be the IP of your AD Server)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20091640
this is usually incorrect DNS, or the account is indeed missing, you may want to rejoin the machine to the domain
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20103470
1) Did you disable all firewalls

2) Is networking in general working including DNS ?

3) are other computers OK

4) have you checked with any of the Server resource kit tools like dcdiag etc ?

I hope this helps !
0