[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AIX 5.3 user creation?

Posted on 2007-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Does Unix AIX 5.3  keep records of when a user account has been created ?
0
Comment
Question by:kecoak
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20092053
Sometimes with appropriate auditing facility. Or by adding some logger to user initialization script.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 20092810
Hi kecoak,

Nope.  AIX dutifully goes about its business of creating the user as most unix systems do.

If you want this logged, you'll have to install a 3rd party software, create your own script to log the new user, or replace mkuser with your own variant.  I reallly discourage this last option.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20093179
Hi,

Any particular need?

If you have backups for your system, then you may check the content of /etc/passwd file in those backups which can till you when it was added.

Another way (but wont give exact date) is to see when was the last login for this user with the command last username. This will of course read the information from wtmp file (which again might be backed up and rotated regularly).

 
0