[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looing for free Helpdesk tool, Active Directory integrated!

Posted on 2007-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
3,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Dear Experts,

I am looking for a free tool in which to administer helpdesk calls. It has to be capable of the following:

-active directory integrated login
-preferably webbased client
-users must be able to go to the page, get logged in automatically (Single SignOn), and view the status of their ticket (and comments on it/comment themselves).

or any good alternative that, I just don't want yet another user database with logins etc...

I tried looking at PHPBB for this, v3 has LDAP auth, but I didn't get LDAP to work with PHP, seems I have to compile it myself, which is a bit too much for me...(time-wise)
0
Comment
Question by:Azhrei1
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20092012
Is this something you are looking for?

http://www.oneorzero.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 20093578
hmm, i somehow managed to get LDAP to work just now, with phpbb3, so i'll use the forum because this library could use a forum as well, which is also an easy helpdesk tool :)

oneorzero.com also runs on php and ldap, so it didn't really answer my question since I said i didn't manage to get LDAP running on PHP.

However, if a mod can lower the max points for this question I'll accept your solution and give it 150 points :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 20122972
Check out in http://www.hotscripts.com/ There are categorized products in different technologies and one should match your need.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard_de_groot earned 1500 total points
ID: 21464710
HI this is for free:
http://www.ilient.com/
If you want to integrate this in Active Directory and SQL? You pay some money :-) or try:

http://www.spiceworks.com/
Both are absolutely fabulous!1

Normally I do not free software because I do not trust it but my colleagues insisted me on trying this out... Try it...you will not be dissapointed (I hope, because it is always personal)

Hope this will help you in the right direction.

Richard
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Richard_de_groot
ID: 21578497
Please post your solution for future problem owners and future solution seekers.

Thanks

Richard.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 21580961
spiceworks looks good!

but the company I work for decided they'd throw some money on it after all, so we bought TopDesk, which is a very effective tool :) Kinda kills the question...sorry.
0